Carnauba wax is a vegetable wax harvested from the leaves of the Brazilian palm tree, Copernicia Cerifera. This is a hard brittle wax sold as small flakes. The flakes are light yellow and carry a light characteristic scent.
Great for lippies and lotions. 100% pure and cosmetic grade. Very hard wax great for adding hardness and structure to your recipes. This must be heated to a higher melting point than beeswax at a temperature of 180-185 degrees. Please consider this when using it in new recipes, you will probably need less of this wax if you are replacing beeswax or similar softer wax.
Saponification Value: 80 mg KOH / g of Fat
Other names: Brazil wax, palm wax
Storage: Store in a sealed container in a cool, dark place.
The information contained in this listing is intended for educational purposes only and is not a substitute for advice, diagnosis or treatment by a licensed physician. It is not meant to cover all possible precautions, drug interactions, circumstances or adverse effects. You should seek prompt medical care for any health issues and consult your doctor before using alternative medicine or making a change to your regimen.
Packaged in a resealable plastic bag.
There are no reviews yet.